Alabama School Library Association

2016 Winners

Carrie C. Robinson Award – Outstanding School Library Media Program
Sandy Brand, Liberty Middle School, Madison City Schools
Lois E. Henderson Presidential Award
Jennifer Anders, Corner High School, Jefferson County Schools
Distinguished Service Award for Administrators and Supervisors
Dr. Walter Davie, Tuscaloosa County Schools
Distinguished Service Award for Alabama School Librarian
Dorothy Hunt, McMillan International School, Montgomery City Schools
Ann Marie Pipkin Technology Award
Gina Ashley, Horizon Elementary School, Madison City Schools
Coatest Carter Past President Award
Nicole McMickens, Irondale Middle School, Jefferson County Schools
Judy Johnson School Library Mentor Award
Susan Dickey, Walker Elementary School, Tuscaloosa County Schools
Charles E. Carr Outstanding Library Student Award
Gigi Clausen, Jacksonville State University
Honorary Membership, extended to selected persons upon the recommendation of the Board of Directors. to Dr. Tommy Bice, School Library Supporter and ASLA Speaker


2015 ASLA Award Winners

Carrie C. Robinson Award – Outstanding School Library Media Program
Sherry Bridges
Distinguished Service Award for Administrators and Supervisors
Dr. Doreen Griffeth, Cullman City Schools
Distinguished Service Award for Alabama School Librarian
Carolyn Jo Starkey, Shades Valley High School/Jefferson County IB School/Shades Valley Technical Academies
Ann Marie Pipkin Technology Award
Carla Crews, Shades Valley High School/Jefferson County IB School/Shades Valley Technical Academies
Coatest Carter Past President Award
Molly Bates, Russellville Middle School
Judy Johnson School Library Mentor Award
Ed Land

Charles E. Carr Outstanding Library Student Award
Laura Hartley
2014 ASLA Award Winners

Distinguished Library Service for Administrators and Supervisors Award
Dr. Tommy Bice

Lois E. Henderson Presidential Award
Brenda and David Burrows

Ann Marie Pipkin Technology Award
Melissa Holt  

Judy Johnson School Library Mentor Award
Crystal Camp

Charles E. Carr Outstanding Library Student Award
Laura Graves

Coatest Carter Past President
Carolyn Starkey

Carrie C. Robinson Award
Michelle Barnett

2013 ASLA Award Winners

Carrie C. Robinson Award – Outstanding School Library Media Program
Jenipher Patterson, Benjamin Davis Elementary School
Lois E. Henderson Presidential Award
Annalisa Keuler, Homewood High School
Distinguished Service Award for Administrators and Supervisors
Meg Brooke, Jefferson County Supervisor of Librarians
Distinguished Service Award for Alabama School Librarian
Wendy Stephens, Cullman High School
Ann Marie Pipkin Technology Award
Nikki Robertson, Auburn High School
Coatest Carter Past President Award
Elizabeth Hester, Irondale Middle School

Find ASLA on Social Media

© 2016, Alabama School Library Association


ASLA is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software